Revenue

    Dental Implant Leads: What a Booked Consult Costs and How to Convert More

    One implant agency benchmarks a qualified confirmed consult at $300 to $600 and cost per arch sold at $3,000 or less. Here's how to hit those numbers with the leads you already have.

    Cameron RichardsFounder7 min read
    On this page
    1. What should a dental implant lead cost?
    2. Where do implant leads leak?
    3. How do you convert more implant leads?

    Dental implant leads are expensive, so the number to manage is cost per confirmed consult and cost per case, not cost per lead. Delmain, an implant marketing agency, benchmarks a qualified confirmed appointment at $300 to $600, a show rate of 80% or higher and cost per arch sold at $3,000 or less. Fast response and persistent follow-up on leads you've already bought are the cheapest way to improve all three.

    At a glance

    • Cost per qualified confirmed consult: $300 to $600 (Delmain, agency benchmark)
    • Show rate target: 80% or higher
    • Cost per arch sold: $3,000 or less, no more than 10% of production value
    • Contact high-quality leads within five minutes

    What should a dental implant lead cost?

    MetricBenchmarkSource
    Cost per qualified confirmed appointment$300 to $600Delmain (agency)
    Show rate80%+Delmain
    Cost per arch sold$3,000 or lessDelmain
    Speed to first contact5 minutes or lessDelmain

    These are one agency's benchmarks. Track your own by campaign and by coordinator.

    Where do implant leads leak?

    • Slow contact. Leads come in at night from ads and get a call the next day.
    • Few attempts. Two calls and a voicemail, then the lead is marked dead.
    • No-shows. Consults are booked and missed, and nobody rebooks them.
    • Consults with no decision. Patients leave to think about cost and financing.

    How do you convert more implant leads?

    Contact within minutes, text as well as call, follow up for weeks rather than days, rebook every no-show and reopen leads from the last 3 to 12 months. Keep texts minimum-necessary and free of clinical details. See unscheduled treatment follow-up for the post-consult side.

    Setterly reopens implant leads that never booked by two-way AI text and books consults with your treatment coordinator. You pay per booked appointment. There is no setup fee and no retainer. CRM integration is optional for a one-off fee. See AI appointment setter for dental practices.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much should a dental implant consult cost to generate?

    Delmain benchmarks a qualified confirmed appointment at $300 to $600.

    What show rate should implant consults have?

    Delmain recommends 80% or higher.

    How fast should implant leads be contacted?

    Delmain recommends within five minutes for high-quality leads.

    Sources

    1. Delmain, dental implant marketing report (agency benchmarks)
    2. California Dental Association, staying HIPAA compliant with SMS and AI

    Works for: Dental

    Keep reading

    Want to see what your old leads are worth?

    Book a 30-minute call. We look at your old leads and estimates and walk you through how reactivation works. You pay per booked appointment, with no setup fee and no retainer.