Back to all posts
    Appointments

    BDC Appointment Set Rate Benchmarks for Car Dealers (2026)

    Cameron Richards, Founder7 min read
    BDC Appointment Set Rate Benchmarks for Car Dealers (2026)

    A good BDC appointment set rate for internet leads is commonly put at 10% to 40%, with top performers near the top of that range. Phone leads set far more often. Show rates of 40% to 80% and close rates of 30% to 50% after a show are typical benchmarks. Measure your own baseline by lead source first, then improve from there.

    What are the BDC benchmarks?

    MetricBenchmarkSource
    Internet response time30 minutes or lessMaritz
    Internet appointment set rate10% to 40%Maritz
    Appointment show rate40% to 80%Maritz
    Close rate after a show30% to 50%Maritz
    Internet lead close (BDC end to end)10% to 15% commonly citedMaritz
    Internet lead 30-day close6%DemandLocal
    Phone lead 30-day close14%DemandLocal
    Showroom lead 30-day close25%DemandLocal

    Maritz itself advises against chasing an industry close rate and recommends improving from your own store's baseline instead. That's sound advice. Lead mix, brand, market and inventory all move these numbers.

    How do you calculate appointment set rate?

    Appointment set rate = appointments set ÷ unique leads in the period. Decide up front whether you count duplicates, how you treat leads that already bought, and whether a rescheduled appointment counts once or twice. Then keep the definition fixed so month-to-month comparisons mean something.

    Show rate = appointments that showed ÷ appointments set. Close rate after show = vehicles sold ÷ appointments that showed.

    Why is the internet set rate so much lower than phone?

    Phone shoppers are usually further along and already talking to someone. Internet shoppers often send several leads to several stores at once, at night, and wait to see who responds well. Speed and the quality of the first conversation decide most of the outcome.

    How do you improve your BDC set rate?

    • Respond fast, around the clock. The 30-minute benchmark is the minimum, not the goal.
    • Text as well as call. Many shoppers won't answer an unknown number but will reply to a short text.
    • Be specific. Reference the vehicle and answer the actual question before asking for an appointment.
    • Offer two times. "Would 5:30 today or 10am Saturday work?" beats "when's good for you?"
    • Keep following up. Most stores stop too early.
    • Work the aged pool. Leads that didn't set in the first month are still worth a structured follow-up. See aged internet leads.

    Where does AI fit?

    AI BDC software answers new leads instantly and keeps follow-up going, usually on a monthly subscription. TECOBI, for example, publishes plans from $1,995 a month for stores selling up to 100 cars. Setterly takes a different route for the aged pool: it reopens old leads by two-way AI text and books appointments, and you pay per booked appointment with no setup fee and no retainer. Compare the options on AI BDC for car dealers.

    What's the takeaway?

    Benchmarks are a sanity check, not a target. Measure set, show and close by lead source, fix response time first, then add structured follow-up for the leads that didn't set. That's where most stores have the most room to grow.

    Frequently asked questions

    What's a good appointment set rate for internet leads?

    Maritz puts internet appointment set rates at 10% to 40%, with top performers near 40%. Measure your own baseline by source.

    What's a good show rate?

    Benchmarks commonly cite 40% to 80% of set appointments showing.

    What close rate should shown appointments have?

    Maritz cites 30% to 50% of customers who show for internet appointments buying.

    How fast should a BDC respond?

    Maritz treats 30 minutes or less as the benchmark. Faster is better, especially for internet leads.

    Does AI replace the BDC?

    AI can handle instant response and follow-up, but most stores keep people for phone calls, confirmations and relationships.

    Sources

    1. Maritz, dealership internet sales metric FAQ
    2. DemandLocal, BDC and internet department performance statistics
    3. TECOBI pricing (vendor-published)

    Works for: Car dealerships, Independent dealers

    Related posts

    Want to see what your old leads are worth?

    Book a 30-minute call. We look at your old leads and estimates and walk you through how reactivation works. You pay per booked appointment, with no setup fee and no retainer.